Defect investigations

When NHTSA opens a case, and how often it ends in a recall

The Office of Defects Investigation opens a case when complaints, crash data or a manufacturer's own reports point to a possible safety defect. Most close without a recall. These charts follow every action in NHTSA's investigations file, from the first look to the outcome.

Investigations open now73Opened in the last ten years with no close date on file
Opened37Last 12 months
Linked to a recall44%Of closures, last 10 years
Median days to close417Last 10 years
Filter every chart below
Reset
Showing investigations opened in the last 10 years, since Oct 18, 2016
Investigations per year

NHTSA opened 36 investigations in 2025, against a peak of 57 in 2024

Defect investigations by the year NHTSA opened them, 2016 to 2026. 2026 runs through September.

02040602016201720182019202020212022202320245720252026
Source: NHTSA ODI investigations file. The lighter columns are partial years.
By type

Preliminary evaluations make up 52% of the investigations opened

Investigations opened, last 10 years, by NHTSA action type.

Preliminary evaluation
160
Recall query
45
Defect petition
37
Engineering analysis
36
Audit query
26
Equipment query
6
Source: NHTSA ODI. Type comes from the action number prefix (PE, EA, RQ, AQ, DP).
Outcome

Engineering analyses are the most likely to be linked to a recall, 56% of those closed

Share of closed investigations that NHTSA links to a recall campaign, last 10 years, by type. Types with fewer than ten closures are left out.

Engineering analysis
56%
Preliminary evaluation
52%
Recall query
50%
Defect petition
10%
Audit query
0%
Source: NHTSA ODI. A link to a recall is NHTSA's own campaign number on the investigation record.
By manufacturer

Ford and Stellantis faced the most investigations

Investigations opened, last 10 years, 25 most investigated manufacturers.

Investigations by manufacturer
ManufacturerOpenedOpenShare linked to a recallMedian days to close
Ford41861%329
Stellantis331136%614
Several manufacturers29935%564
Tesla25824%521
Honda24633%315
General Motors16458%486
Daimler Truck12118%944
Kia11055%289
Volkswagen11233%417
Nissan10225%583
Jaguar Land Rover5267%333
Mercedes-Benz5020%300
Toyota5350%1,264
BMW4133%205
Fisker Group4075%253
Hyundai4075%314
Motor Coach Industries3067%274
Nuna Baby Essentials3150%216
Waymo32100%435
Avride22None closedNone closed
Britax Child Safety200%346
Cruise20100%617
Daimler Vans20100%298
Pony ai200%1,029
Rivian21100%156
Source: NHTSA ODI. Investigations naming several manufacturers are grouped together.
Open investigations

73 investigations are open; the oldest has run 3,105 days

Investigations with no close date on file, newest first. Days count from the open date to today.

Open investigations
ActionOpenedTypeManufacturerSubjectComponentDays open
PE26007Sep 21, 2026Preliminary evaluationcomma aiCrashes involving comma.ai driving automation productsOther or unknown27
AQ26003Sep 14, 2026Audit queryAvrideCompliance with Standing General Order 2021-01 Reporting RequirementsOther or unknown34
DP26009Sep 14, 2026Defect petitionBMWDriveshaft to rear differential connection failurePowertrain34
AQ26002Sep 3, 2026Audit queryTeslaTesla Cybercab FMVSS CertificationOther or unknown45
DP26008Sep 3, 2026Defect petitionFordLoss of Motive PowerEngine and cooling45
DP26007Aug 24, 2026Defect petitionFord2024 Ford Maverick Hybrid Intermittent Loss of BrakingBrakes55
EA26006Aug 21, 2026Engineering analysisGeneral MotorsElectronic Brake Module Component FailureBrakes58
DP26006Aug 20, 2026Defect petitionToyotaRoad debris/rocks damaging the heat exchangersEngine and cooling59
EA26005Aug 20, 2026Engineering analysisGeneral MotorsLoss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedyEngine and cooling59
EA26004Jul 31, 2026Engineering analysisFordTiming Belt FailureEngine and cooling79
PE26006Jul 29, 2026Preliminary evaluationTeslaLower Lateral Link detachmentSuspension81
PE26005Jul 6, 2026Preliminary evaluationDoonaCarry Handle SeparationChild seats104
AQ26001Jun 9, 2026Audit querySeveral manufacturersNU Car rental of vehicles with open recallsOther or unknown131
PE26004May 26, 2026Preliminary evaluationRivianRear Toe Link May SeparateSuspension145
PE26003May 6, 2026Preliminary evaluationAvrideAutomated Driving System (ADS) conflict avoidance, driving behavior competence and assertivenessElectrical system165
Source: NHTSA ODI investigations file.
Recently closed

9 of the last 30 closures are linked to a recall

The 30 most recent closures in the period, with the recall NHTSA links to each, if any.

Recently closed investigations
ActionClosedTypeManufacturerSubjectDaysOutcome
DP26005Sep 24, 2026Defect petitionHondaInadvertent Deployment of Air Bags73No recall linked
PE24024Sep 24, 2026Preliminary evaluationStellantisUnderhood fires748Recall 26V-363
EA25003Sep 18, 2026Engineering analysisHondaRear-View Camera Failure584No recall linked
PE21015Aug 28, 2026Preliminary evaluationUPPAbabyLateral Movement of Child Seat1,883No recall linked
RQ25004Aug 28, 2026Recall queryPolestarLoss of rear-view camera image415Recall 25V-615
PE24020Aug 24, 2026Preliminary evaluationNissan2021 Nissan Rogue Inner Tie Rod Failures749No recall linked
PE24011Aug 21, 2026Preliminary evaluationGeneral MotorsElectronic Brake Module Component Failure862No recall linked
RQ26001Aug 20, 2026Recall queryGeneral MotorsLoss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedy216No recall linked
DP26002Aug 13, 2026Defect petitionSeveral manufacturersRedundant wheel fastener locking mechanism162No recall linked
PE25007Aug 5, 2026Preliminary evaluationFordB-Pillar Trim Detachment363Recall 25V-732
DP26001Aug 4, 2026Defect petitionHondaAll wheel drive allegation151No recall linked
PE25020Jul 31, 2026Preliminary evaluationFordTiming Belt Failure225No recall linked
DP25002Jul 22, 2026Defect petitionTeslaEmergency egress controls are not readily accessible and clearly identifiable.211No recall linked
PE22002Jun 29, 2026Preliminary evaluationTeslaUnexpected Brake Activation1,594No recall linked
EA24001Jun 25, 2026Engineering analysisTeslaLoss of steering control875Recall 25V-092
PE25018Jun 25, 2026Preliminary evaluationHondaInadvertent Deployment of Side Air Bags240Recall 26V-227
PE25015May 21, 2026Preliminary evaluationHondaLoss of braking force210Recall 25V-859
RQ24002May 11, 2026Recall queryLucidHigh Voltage Coolant Heater Delamination823No recall linked
RQ24003May 11, 2026Recall queryFordLoss of Power Brake/Steering Assist Post Recall 22V089 Inspection.804No recall linked
PE23003Apr 24, 2026Preliminary evaluationTeslaSteering Wheel Detachment1,147No recall linked
PE25006Apr 24, 2026Preliminary evaluationJaguar Land RoverFront Steering Knuckle Fractures301Recall 25V-514
DP25001Apr 9, 2026Defect petitionFordUnderbody shields detachment216No recall linked
PE24033Apr 3, 2026Preliminary evaluationTeslaActually Smart Summon sessions resulting in low-speed impacts.452No recall linked
DP23001Mar 18, 2026Defect petitionTeslaDefect Petition Interlock Request1,076No recall linked
PE24031Mar 18, 2026Preliminary evaluationTeslaFSD Collisions in Reduced Roadway Visibility Conditions517No recall linked
PE25004Mar 11, 2026Preliminary evaluationKiaWindshield Wiper Failure316No recall linked
PE19014Feb 25, 2026Preliminary evaluationStellantisActive Head Rest Inadvertent Deployment2,361No recall linked
PE25011Feb 25, 2026Preliminary evaluationRivianRivian EDV Seat Belt Anchor Detachment156Recall 25V-816
PE24030Feb 2, 2026Preliminary evaluationFordRear-view Camera Failure479Recall 25V-695
PE25002Jan 30, 2026Preliminary evaluationFordUnintended Transmission Downshift and Rear Wheel Lock-up315No recall linked
Source: NHTSA ODI investigations and recalls files.
Methodology

How NHTSA investigates

An investigation is a step in NHTSA's review, not a finding that a defect exists. Each action number starts with its type; the charts above count each action once, whatever number of vehicles it covers.

Preliminary evaluation (PE)

The first formal step. ODI gathers complaints, field reports and the manufacturer's data to decide whether a closer look is warranted.

Engineering analysis (EA)

A deeper technical review, often opened by upgrading a preliminary evaluation. It can end with a recall request, a recall the manufacturer files itself, or a closure.

Recall query (RQ) and audit query (AQ)

Reviews of recalls already filed: whether a remedy works, whether the population was large enough, and how well the campaign is being carried out.

Defect petition (DP)

A request from the public to open an investigation. NHTSA grants or denies it after a review.

Linked to a recall

Counted when NHTSA's investigations file lists a recall campaign number on the action. For recall and audit queries that can be the campaign under review.

Days

From the open date to the close date in the file, or to today while the action is open.